Yes, he’s on the list:
Rothstein a little late on that one considering how he hypes himself as the “hungriest insider” in college basketball!
This is a ploy to get all P5 teams into the basketball tournament regardless of their overall record.
Good piece:
LR coach Everick Sullivan and Payne were teammates at UofL in the late 1980s.
Jae’Lyn Withers lone bright spot for the Cards with 20 pts and 10 rebs in the exhibition loss to the D-II Bears.
clt says they are acc and have to be good
To really put the UofL loss to Lenoir-Rhyne in perspective, the latter lost an exhibition to North Carolina JUCO Caldwell Community College prior to beating the Cards!
Konkol gets a good one! Also held offers from Memphis, Tennessee, Vandy, Florida, Ole Miss, Saint Louis, and VCU.
ARMED FORCES CLASSIC (USS Abraham Lincoln – San Diego)
Nov. 11
Michigan State vs. Gonzaga
VETERANS CLASSIC (Annapolis, Md.)
Nov. 11
Houston vs. Saint Joseph’s; Navy vs. Princeton
BREW CITY BATTLE (Milwaukee – American Family Field)
Nov. 11
Wisconsin vs. Stanford
CHAMPIONS CLASSIC (Indianapolis – Bankers Life Fieldhouse)
Nov. 15
Kentucky vs. Michigan State; Duke vs. Kansas
LEGENDS CLASSIC (Brooklyn, N.Y. – Barclays Center)
Nov. 16-17
Nov. 16: Michigan vs. Pittsburgh; VCU vs. Arizona State
CHARLESTON CLASSIC (Charleston, S.C. – TD Arena)
Nov. 17, 18, 20
Nov. 17: Furman vs. Penn State; Virginia Tech vs. Old Dominion; Colorado State vs. South Carolina; Davidson vs. College of Charleston
MYRTLE BEACH INVITATIONAL (Conway, S.C. – HTC Center)
Nov. 17, 18, 20
Nov. 17: Colorado vs. UMass; Murray State vs. Texas A&M; Boise State vs. Charlotte; Loyola Chicago vs. Tulsa
HALL OF FAME SHOWCASE (Uncasville, Conn. – Mohegan Sun)
Nov. 18: Rutgers vs. Temple; Iona vs. Vermont
JAMAICA CLASSIC (Montego Bay, Jamaica – Montego Bay Convention Center)
Nov. 18-20
Nov. 18:
Main Bracket: Georgetown vs. Loyola Marymount; Wake Forest vs. La Salle
Mid-Major Bracket: Green Bay vs. Queens; Utah Valley vs. Morgan State
BAHA MAR HOOPS BAHAMAS CHAMPIONSHIP (Nassau, Bahamas – Baha Mar)
Nov. 18, 20
Nov. 18: DePaul vs. Santa Clara; Oklahoma State vs. UCF
CONTINENTAL TIRE MAIN EVENT (Las Vegas – T-Mobile Arena)
Nov. 18, 20
Nov. 18: Baylor vs. Virginia; Illinois vs. UCLA
PARADISE JAM (St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands – UVI Sports and Fitness Center)
Nov. 18-21
Nov. 18: Buffalo vs. Drake; Howard vs. Wyoming; Tarleton State vs. Belmont; Boston College vs. George Mason
HALL OF FAME TIP-OFF (Uncasville, Conn. – Mohegan Sun Arena)
Nov. 19-20
Nov. 19: Maryland vs. Saint Louis; Miami vs. Providence
EMPIRE CLASSIC (Brooklyn, NY – Barclays Center)
Nov. 21-22
Nov. 21: Syracuse vs. Richmond; St. John’s vs. Temple
SUNSHINE SLAM (Daytona Beach, Fla. – Ocean Center)
Nov. 21-22
Nov. 21
Beach Bracket: UAB vs. South Florida; Georgia vs. Saint Joseph’s
Ocean Bracket: Albany vs. Austin Peay; Bucknell vs. Presbyterian
HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (Kansas City – T-Mobile Center)
Nov. 21-22
Nov. 21: Northern Iowa vs. San Francisco; Grand Canyon vs. Wichita State
MAUI INVITATIONAL (Maui, Hawaii – Lahaina Civic Center)
Nov. 21-23
Nov. 21: Texas Tech vs. Creighton; Louisville vs. Arkansas; Ohio State vs. San Diego State; Cincinnati vs. Arizona
GULF COAST SHOWCASE (Estero, Fla. – Hertz Arena)
Nov. 21-23
Nov. 21: Toledo vs. Kansas City; East Carolina vs. Indiana State; Drexel vs. UT Arlington; Northern Kentucky vs. FGCU
SOCAL CHALLENGE (San Juan Capistrano, Calif. – JSerra Catholic High)
Nov. 21, 23
Nov. 21
Surf Division: Minnesota vs. Cal Baptist; UNLV vs. Southern Illinois
Sand Division: Cal State Northridge vs. Tennessee State; Central Michigan vs. High Point
CAYMAN ISLANDS CLASSIC (Cayman Islands – John Gray Gymnasium)
Nov. 21-23
Nov. 21: Illinois State vs. LSU; Western Kentucky vs. Akron; Nevada vs. Tulane; Kansas State vs. Rhode Island
FORT MYERS TIP-OFF (Fort Myers, Fla. – Suncoast Credit Union Arena)
Nov. 21-23
Nov. 21:
Beach Division: Georgia Tech vs. Utah; Marquette vs. Mississippi State
Palms Division: Sam Houston vs. Northern Illinois; LIU vs. South Dakota
CANCUN CHALLENGE (Cancun, Mexico – Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya)
Nov. 22-23
Nov. 22:
Riviera Division: Auburn vs. Bradley; Liberty vs. Northwestern
Mayan Division: Eastern Michigan vs. Fort Wayne; Southern Miss vs. Winthrop
BATTLE 4 ATLANTIS (Paradise Island, Bahamas – Atlantis)
Nov. 23-25
Nov. 23: Kansas vs. NC State; Dayton vs. Wisconsin; USC vs. BYU; Butler vs. Tennessee
WOODEN LEGACY (Anaheim, Calif. – Anaheim Convention Center)
Nov. 23-24
Nov. 23: Fresno State vs. Washington; Saint Mary’s vs. Vanderbilt
EMERALD COAST CLASSIC (Niceville, Fla. – Northwest Florida State College)
Nov. 25-26
Nov. 25:
Main Bracket: Iowa vs. Clemson; Cal vs. TCU
Mid-Major Bracket: Southern vs. Loyola Maryland; Louisiana Monroe vs. Omaha
ESPN EVENTS INVITATIONAL (Kissimmee, Fla. – World Wide Sports)
Nov. 24, 25, 27
Nov. 24: Florida State vs. Siena; Ole Miss vs. Stanford; Oklahoma vs. Nebraska; Memphis vs. Seton Hall
PHIL KNIGHT INVITATIONAL (Portland, Ore. – Moda Center, Veterans Memorial Coliseum)
Nov. 24, 25, 27
Nov. 24: North Carolina vs. Portland; Iowa State vs. Villanova; UConn vs. Oregon; Alabama vs. Michigan State
PHIL KNIGHT LEGACY (Portland, Ore. – Moda Center, Veterans Memorial Coliseum)
Nov. 24, 25, 27
Nov. 24: Duke vs. Oregon State; Florida vs. Xavier; Purdue vs. West Virginia; Portland State vs. Gonzaga
LONDON CLASSIC (East London – Copper Box Arena)
Nov. 24, 26
Nov. 24: Manhattan vs. Northeastern; Princeton vs. Army
SAVANNAH INVITATIONAL (Savannah, Ga.)
Nov. 25-27
South Alabama, Valparaiso, Nicholls State, South Dakota State, James Madison, Evansville, Mercer, Towson, Fairfield, Robert Morris
BAHA MAR HOOPS NASSAU CHAMPIONSHIP (Nassau, Bahamas) – BD Global (Glenn)
Nov. 25-27
Nov. 25: Virginia Tech vs. Ball State; Missouri State vs. UNCW; North Texas vs. San Jose State; Oakland vs. Long Beach State
NORTHERN CLASSIC (Montreal, Canada)
Nov. 25-27
Stephen F. Austin, Middle Tennessee State, UNC Greensboro
Quinnipiac, Montana State, Hofstra
BATTLEGROUND 2K22 (Fort Worth, Texas – Dickies Arena)
Dec. 3
Texas A&M vs. Boise State; Saint Mary’s vs. Houston
HALL OF FAME LONDON SHOWCASE (London, England – O2 Arena)
Dec. 4
Kentucky vs. Michigan; Marist vs. Maine
JIMMY V CLASSIC (New York – Madison Square Garden)
Dec. 6
Texas vs. Illinois; Duke vs. Iowa
VEGAS SHOWCASE (Las Vegas – Grand Garden Arena)
Dec. 10
Arizona vs. Indiana
JERRY COLANGELO CLASSIC (Phoenix – Footprint Center)
Dec. 10
Grand Canyon vs. North Texas
San Diego State vs. Saint Mary’s
HOLIDAY HOOPSGIVING (Atlanta – State Farm)
Dec. 10: Loyola Chicago vs. Clemson; Memphis vs. Auburn; Wake Forest vs. LSU
Dec. 18: Georgia vs. Notre Dame
HALL OF FAME INVITATIONAL (Brooklyn, N.Y. – Barclays)
Dec. 11
Maryland vs. Tennessee; Iona vs. St. Bonaventure; Oklahoma State vs. Virginia Tech; UMass vs. Hofstra
CBS SPORTS CLASSIC (New York – Madison Square Garden)
Dec. 17
Kentucky vs. UCLA; UNC vs. Ohio State
HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (Springfield, Mass. – MassMutual Center)
Dec. 17
UMass vs. North Texas; Liberty vs. Bryant
INDY CLASSIC (Indianapolis – Gainbridge Fieldhouse)
Dec. 17
Purdue vs. Davidson; Illinois State vs. Ball State
LEGENDS OF BASKETBALL SHOWCASE (Chicago – United Center)
Dec 17
Dayton vs. Wyoming; NC State vs. Vanderbilt; UNI vs. Towson; Tulane vs. George Mason
COAST TO COAST CHALLENGE (Dallas – American Airlines Arena)
Dec. 18
Texas vs. Stanford
Baylor vs. Washington State
JUMPMAN INVITATIONAL (Charlotte – Spectrum Center)
Dec. 20: Oklahoma vs Florida
Dec. 21: UNC vs. Michigan
JERRY COLANGELO CLASSIC (Phoenix – Footprint Center)
Dec. 21
USC vs. Colorado State
Wyoming vs. Saint Mary’s
UCSB vs. Appalachian State
DIAMOND HEAD CLASSIC (Honolulu, Hawaii – Stan Sheriff Center)
Dec. 22, 23, 25
Dec. 22: Iona vs. SMU; Seattle vs. Utah State; George Washington vs. Washington State; Pepperdine vs. Hawaii
ACC-BIG TEN CHALLENGE
Nov. 28: Minnesota at Virginia Tech; Pitt at Northwestern
Nov. 29: Syracuse at Illinois; Maryland at Louisville; Penn State at Clemson; Virginia at Michigan; Wake Forest at Wisconsin; Georgia Tech at Iowa
Nov. 30: Ohio State at Duke; Purdue at Florida State; Rutgers at Miami, North Carolina at Indiana; Michigan State at Notre Dame; Boston College at Nebraska
GAVITT GAMES (Big East vs. Big Ten)
Nov. 14: Butler at Penn State; DePaul at Minnesota
Nov. 15: Marquette at Purdue; Northwestern at Georgetown
Nov. 16: Iowa at Seton Hall
Nov. 17: Nebraska at St. John’s
Nov. 18: Indiana at Xavier; Villanova at Michigan State
BIG EAST-BIG 12 BATTLE
Nov. 29: Baylor at Marquette
Nov. 30: Providence at TCU; Georgetown at Texas Tech; Kansas State at Butler
Dec. 1: Creighton at Texas; Oklahoma State at UConn; Seton Hall at Kansas
Dec. 3: Oklahoma at Villanova
Dec. 4: St. John’s at Iowa State; West Virginia at Xavier
SEC/BIG 12 CHALLENGE
Sat., Jan 28
Kansas at Kentucky
Arkansas at Baylor
Texas at Tennessee
Texas Tech at LSU
Auburn at West Virginia
Alabama at Oklahoma
Ole Miss at Oklahoma State
Florida at Kansas State
TCU at Mississippi State
Iowa State at Missouri
MAAC/ASUN Dublin Basketball Challenge (Dublin, Ireland – National Basketball Arena)
Nov. 18-19
Niagara, Rider, Central Arkansas, Stetson
MTE’s
RUTGERS MTE
Nov. 7-16
Rutgers, Sacred Heart, Columbia, UMass Lowell
MOREHEAD STATE, BELLARMINE MTE
Nov. 10-14
Morehead State, Bellarmine, Campbellsville-Harrodsburg
ASHEVILLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Asheville, NC)
Nov. 11, 13
Louisiana vs. Harvard; Elon vs. ETSU
RAINBOW CLASSIC (Honolulu)
Nov. 11-14
Hawaii, Yale, Eastern Washington, Mississippi Valley State
KENTUCKY MTE
Nov. 11-21
Kentucky, Duquesne, North Florida, South Carolina State
COUGAR CLASSIC
Nov. 14-16
Houston, Oral Roberts, Texas Southern
MARSHALL, TENNESSEE TECH MTE
Nov. 14-21
Marshall, Tennessee Tech, Coppin State
KENT STATE/CLEVELAND STATE MTE
Nov. 16-23
Cleveland State, Kent State, Chicago State, Arkansas Pine Bluff
GOTHAM CLASSIC (Belmont Park, N.Y. – UBS Arena)
Nov. 16-26
Notre Dame, St. Bonaventure, Bowling Green, Southern Indiana
Nov. 25: Notre Dame vs. St. Bonaventure
FAU MTE
Nov. 17-21
FAU, Bryant, Detroit
ZOOTOWN CLASSIC (Missoula, Montana)
Nov. 17-19
Montana, Merrimack, St. Thomas, Troy
MCNEESE MTE (Lake Charles, La.)
Nov. 18-20
McNeese State, Lamar, Western Carolina, Lindenwood
GEORGIA STATE MTE (Atlanta)
Nov. 18-20
Georgia State, Eastern Kentucky, UNC Asheville, Texas A&M-Commerce
APPALACHIAN STATE MTE (Boone, NC)
Nov. 18-20
Appalachian State, Southeastern Louisiana, Campbell, Kennesaw State
OWL INVITATIONAL
Nov. 18-20
Rice, Houston Baptist, Georgia Southern, Western Michigan
WOFFORD MTE (Spartanburg, SC)
Nov. 18-20
Wofford, Gardner Webb, NC A&T
NAVY MTE (Annapolis, Md.)
Nov. 18-20
Navy, Youngstown State, UC San Diego
LONGWOOD MTE
Nov. 18-20
Longwood, FDU, VMI, SIUE
UMBC MTE (Catonsville, Md.)
Nov. 18-20
UMBC, Central Connecticut, Lafayette
TOM KONCHALSKI CLASSIC (Bronx, NY)
Nov. 19, 21, 22
Fordham, UIC, Holy Cross, Stonehill
CHATTANOOGA/LIPSCOMB MTE
Nov. 19-23
Chattanooga, Lipscomb, Covenant
WILLIAM & MARY MTE (Williamsburg, Va.)
Nov. 19-23
William & Mary, Army, Radford
MISSOURI/AIR FORCE MTE
Nov. 20-23
Missouri, Air Force, Mississippi Valley State, USC Upstate, Coastal Carolina
ARKANSAS STATE MTE
Nov. 20-25
Arkansas State, UT Martin, Prairie View
PACIFIC MTE
Nov. 20-28
Pacific, Mount St. Mary’s, Idaho, Cal Poly
HOOSIER CLASSIC
Nov. 20-29
Indiana, Miami Ohio, Little Rock, Jackson State
UCSB MTE
Nov. 21-23
UCSB, North Alabama, Hampton
VEGAS CHAMPIONSHIP (Las Vegas – Dollar Loan Center)
Nov. 21-23
Abilene Christian, Wright State, Weber State, UC Riverside
LEON BLACK CLASSIC
Nov. 21-26
Texas, Northern Arizona, UTRGV
UTEP MTE (El Paso, Texas)
Nov. 22, 23, 25
UTEP, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Cal State Bakersfield, Alcorn State
BIG EASY CLASSIC (New Orleans)
Nov. 23-25
New Orleans, IUPUI, Citadel, Denver
SAMFORD/ALABAMA A&M MTE
Nov. 23-25
Samford, Louisiana Tech, Alabama A&M, Tennessee Southern
FIU MTE
Nov. 23-27
FIU, Stony Brook, Eastern Washington
LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL (Las Vegas)
Nov. 25-26
UC Irvine vs. Nicholls State; New Mexico State vs. San Diego
NORTHSHORE CLASSIC (BYU-Hawaii)
Nov. 25-26
Sacramento State, Hawaii, Southern Utah, Texas State
CATHEDRAL CLASSIC (Philadelphia)
Nov. 25-27
Penn, Delaware, Colgate, Hartford
NORTH DAKOTA MTE (Grand Forks, ND)
Nov. 25-27
North Dakota, Cal State Fullerton, Utah Tech
LOBO CLASSIC (Albuquerque, NM)
Nov. 25-27
New Mexico, North Dakota State, Northern Colorado, Jacksonville State
SAN ANTONIO SHOOTOUT (San Antonio)
Nov. 25-28
UTSA, Dartmouth, Grambling, Incarnate Word
OHIO MTE (Athens, Ohio)
Nov. 25-29
Ohio, Eastern Illinois, Alabama State
CENTRAL ARKANSAS MTE (Conway, Ark.)
Nov. 26-27
Central Arkansas, Bethune Cookman, Idaho State, Northwestern State
MILWAUKEE MTE (Milwaukee)
Nov. 26-28
Milwaukee, UC Davis, SEMO, Boston University
AJ has UAB picked for the Final Four
Young got the start for Maryland if anyone was curious.